Recognition (accreditation) of prior certified learning

Recognition of foreign teacher education certificates at University Colleges of Teacher Education in Austria (§ 56 HG 2005).

Which individuals do not need to apply for recognition of prior certified learning?

Within the European Union (EU), i.e. the European Economic Area (EEA) including Switzerland is the access to certain academic professions regulated by special directives which allow a person from the said countries to enter a profession directly. In such case is the recognition of prior certified learning not required and thereby not possible.

Individuals from the following countries are not required to apply for recognition of prior certified learning:

Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Ireland, Island, Italy, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Holland, Norway, Portugal, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Check Republic, Hungary, United Kingdom Great Britain and Northern Ireland and Cyprus.

Individuals from these countries have to apply with the appropriate administrative authority (in Vienna – Vienna Board of Education, Wipplingerstr. 28,1010 Vienna). It is the responsibility of the appropriate authority to stipulate which exams need to passed as a prerequisite for employment (in cases where applicable).

Individuals from countries, which are not listed above, need to apply for recognition of prior certified learning according to (§ 68 University College Law HG 2005).

What is recognition of prior certified learning?

Recognition of prior certified learning is the recognition of foreign academic certificates as equivalent to the Austrian academic leaving certificates or teacher education certificates issued by the Principal of the University College of Teacher Education, or the relevant institution of higher education. The recognition assumes full equality with an Austrian academic leaving certificate including the right to be awarded the appropriate Austrian academic title.

You have to submit your supporting documents either as originals or certified copies, whereas you diploma certificate needs to be presented as original.

Should you have any questions regarding compulsory schooling, please send an E-mail to Ms. Elisabeth Krassnig (elisabeth.krassnig(at)phwien.ac.at).

Should you have any questions regarding vocational education, please send an E-mail to Ms. Gertrude Grabner (gertrude.grabner(at)phwien.ac.at).
 

Logo Erasmus+      logo information package     Logo Fulbrightaustria      Logo Teaching Competences      Logo University of New Mexico

  Logo Mint-Gütesiegel         Logo Regional Educational Competence Centre           Logo Europäisches Sprachensiegel           ESF Logo           Logo BMB     

        

© Pädagogische Hochschule Wien | Grenzackerstraße 18 | 1100 Wien

Mit der Nutzung unserer Dienste erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass wir Cookies verwenden.
Datenschutzerklärung Ok