Privacy statement

Data privacy information according to art. 12ff GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

Processing activity

Data processing that takes place in the execution of university law (see in particular Annex 3 of the Education Documentation Act),
as well as student services (e.g. copying system, library system, etc.)
 

Person in charge

The person responsible within the meaning of the GDPR is the respective rector in accordance with § 2 Paragraph 3 of the Education Documentation Act.

Rektorin Mag. Ruth Petz
Grenzackerstraße 18
1100 Wien
+43 1 60118 0
 

Contact details of the data protection officer

datenschutz(at)phwien.ac.at
 

Legal basis and purposes of data processing at Austrian universities (Art. 6 GDPR)

All legal obligations required for the performance of tasks which are in the public interest or which are necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation in the course of the administration of the studies (see in particular Annex 3 of the Education Documentation Act). Due to university law, students are legally obliged to provide the necessary personal data.

Student services (e.g. copying system, library system, etc.) and public relations. Insofar as data processing is based on consent, the right of revocation pursuant to Art 7 GDPR exists at any time.
 

Categories of data

The list of data categories to be processed for the implementation of higher education law is regulated by law in §§ 3ff in conjunction with the annexes to the Education Documentation Act.
 

Transmission and recipient

Legal regulations

  • Federal Minister responsible for overall evidence (via the Federal Institute for Statistics Austria) and the evidence on the personnel, operating and maintenance costs of the educational institution;
  • Bundesanstalt Statistics Austria
  • SourcePIN Register Authority within the scope of its powers under the E-Government Act.
  • Institutions according to §7a of the Education Documentation Act


Transfer to third countries or international organisations

In the course of university administration at Austrian universities of teacher education, no data is generally transmitted to countries outside the EU. Data transfers in the course of international mobility programmes (e.g. Erasmus+) are in principle based on consent.
 

Storage time

Specified by the respective legal material regulations (see Higher Education Act 2005 in its current version)
 

Rights of the person concerned

The rights of the person concerned must be asserted against the person responsible. This is according to § 2 Paragraph 3 of the Education Documentation Act the respective rector.

Rektorin Mag. Ruth Petz
Grenzackerstraße 18
1100 Wien
+43 1 60118 0
datenschutz(at)phwien.ac.at

As far as the data processing is based on consent, the right of revocation according to Art 7 GDPR exists at any time.

A data subject has the right to request information as to whether personal data are processed by him or her. (Article 15 GDPR)
 

Further rights of persons concerned (Art. 16 - 21 GDPR)

  • A data subject has the right to request the correction or completion of inaccurate personal data without delay.
  • A data subject has the right to request that the personal data be deleted without delay, provided that the reasons specified in Art 17 para. 1 GDPR are fulfilled.
  • A data subject has the right to request that the processing of personal data be restricted, provided that the reasons specified in Art. 18 para. 1 GDPR are fulfilled.  
  • A data subject has the right to receive his/her personal data in a structured, current and machine-readable format, provided that the data processing is based on a consent or contract and is carried out by means of automated procedures.
  • A data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of his/her personal data, unless the data subject proves compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection (e.g. law enforcement), which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject.


Automated decision making

In the area of university administration and performance evaluation, no automated decision-making, including profiling, takes place that has a legal effect on the person concerned or significantly impairs them in a similar manner.

Supervising authority
Austrian Data Protection Authority
www.dsb.gv.at
+43 1 52 152 0
 

Right of appeal (Art 77 GDPR)

A data subject shall have the right of appeal to the supervisory authority if he/she considers that the processing of personal data concerning him/her is contrary to this Regulation.

 

Imprint

Disclosure and Terms of Use in accordance with § 25 of the Mediengesetz

Pädagogische Hochschule Wien
Grenzackerstraße 18,
1100 Wien
Telephone: +43 1 601 18

© Pädagogische Hochschule Wien 2014


Fundamentally, reproduction and use is permitted with source citation, however with reservation of contrary provision by the user/reproducer. Provided that usage restrictions are present, they will be clearly indicated.

For web-accessibility reasons (e.g. optimisation for screen readers), the website of the University College of Teacher Education Vienna refrains from gender neutral phrasing and terminology (e.g. in the presentation of academic degrees) in individual sections. Thus inclusive access to the website should also be ensured via supported communication. Gender neutral phrasing and terminology are employed throughout all other publications of the University College of Teacher Education Vienna.
 

  • Terms of use

    1. Disclaimer

    The University College of Teacher Education Vienna accepts no responsibility/liability for the accuracy, the completeness, and the actuality of information, services, and the like. It is clearly pointed out that the use of this information does not give rise to any legal claims. Also, in regards to the accuracy, the completeness, and the actuality in terms of content of any download made from the website of the University College of Teacher Education Vienna, be it in the form of a document, or a hyperlink, the University College of Teacher Education Vienna accepts no responsibility/liability. We strive to minimalize problems, such as disruptions to services, and in the event of any such interruption the University College of Teacher Education Vienna assumes no responsibility/liability whatsoever.
     

    2. Intellectual Property

    All contents and layouts are protected by copyright and all rights are reserved to the rights owner. Alterations may not be made.
     

    3. Use & Image Credits

    The use of the website, alongside its information and services are subject exclusively to the application of Austrian law.

    When using images we exhibit the copyright of the photographer and its legally binding name. The reprinting and duplication of images is free of charge. We explicitly point out that the citation of the University College of Teacher Education Vienna is obligatory.

    In the event of use, for example a publication of the contributors, we would require 2 specimen copies of this. These are to be sent to the following address:

    University College of Teacher Education Vienna
    Grenzackerstraße 18, 1100 Wien

  • Webmaster

Terms of use

1. Disclaimer

The University College of Teacher Education Vienna accepts no responsibility/liability for the accuracy, the completeness, and the actuality of information, services, and the like. It is clearly pointed out that the use of this information does not give rise to any legal claims. Also, in regards to the accuracy, the completeness, and the actuality in terms of content of any download made from the website of the University College of Teacher Education Vienna, be it in the form of a document, or a hyperlink, the University College of Teacher Education Vienna accepts no responsibility/liability. We strive to minimalize problems, such as disruptions to services, and in the event of any such interruption the University College of Teacher Education Vienna assumes no responsibility/liability whatsoever.
 

2. Intellectual Property

All contents and layouts are protected by copyright and all rights are reserved to the rights owner. Alterations may not be made.
 

3. Use & Image Credits

The use of the website, alongside its information and services are subject exclusively to the application of Austrian law.

When using images we exhibit the copyright of the photographer and its legally binding name. The reprinting and duplication of images is free of charge. We explicitly point out that the citation of the University College of Teacher Education Vienna is obligatory.

In the event of use, for example a publication of the contributors, we would require 2 specimen copies of this. These are to be sent to the following address:

University College of Teacher Education Vienna
Grenzackerstraße 18, 1100 Wien

Impressum

Offenlegung und Nutzungshinweis gemäß § 25 des Mediengesetzes

Pädagogische Hochschule Wien
Grenzackerstraße 18, 1100 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 601 18 

© Pädagogische Hochschule Wien 2014


Grundsätzlich ist die Wiedergabe und Nutzung mit Quellenangabe gestattet, jedoch mit Vorbehalt anderslautender Bestimmungen. Sofern Nutzungseinschränkungen vorliegen, wird ausdrücklich darauf hingewiesen.

Aus Gründen der Web-Accessibility (z. B. Optimierung für Screenreader) wird auf der Website der Pädagogischen Hochschule Wien in einzelnen Teilbereichen auf geschlechtergerechte Formulierungen (z. B. bei der Darstellung akademischer Grade) verzichtet. So soll ein breiter Zugang der Website auch mit gestützter Kommunikation sichergestellt werden. In allen weiteren Publikationen der Pädagogischen Hochschule Wien finden gendergerechte Formulierungen durchgängig Anwendung.



Nutzungsbestimmungen

1. Haftungsausschluss

Die Pädagogische Hochschule Wien übernimmt keinerlei Gewährleistung/Haftung für die Richtigkeit, Vollständigkeit und Aktualität der Informationen, Services und dergleichen. Es wird ausdrücklich darauf hingewiesen, dass aus der Verwendung der Informationen keinerlei Rechtsansprüche entstehen. Auch für etwaige Downloads, sei es in Form von Formularen oder ähnlichem, sowie angegebenen Links übernimmt die Pädagogische Hochschule Wien keinerlei Haftung/Gewährleistung in Bezug auf Aktualität, Vollständigkeit und Richtigkeit und zwar hinsichtlich des Inhalts. Wir sind bemüht, Probleme und Störungen so gering wie möglich zu halten und weisen ausdrücklich darauf hin, dass bei Störungen oder anderen Dienstunterbrechungen keinerlei Haftung von Seiten der Pädagogischen Hochschule Wien übernommen wird.

2. Geistiges Eigentum

Sämtliche Inhalte und Layouts sind urheberrechtlich geschützt und alle Rechte bleiben dem/der RechtsinhaberIn vorbehalten. Änderungen dürfen nicht vorgenommen werden.

3. Benutzung & Bildnachweis

Für die Benutzung der Website sowie deren Nutzung von Informationen und Services kommt ausschließlich die Anwendung von österreichischem Recht in Betracht.

Bei der Verwendung von Fotos, Bildern und Ähnlichem weisen wir auf das Copyright der Fotografin/des Fotografen sowie die verbindliche namentliche Nennung derselben hin. Der Abdruck sowie die Vervielfältigung ist grundsätzlich honorarfrei. Wir weisen ausdrücklich darauf hin, dass die Nennung der Pädagogischen Hochschule Wien verpflichtend ist.

Kommt es zu einer Anwendung bzw. zu einem Erscheinen der Beiträge, erlauben wir uns 2 Belegexemplar davon einzufordern. Diese sind an folgende Adresse zu übermitteln:

Pädagogische Hochschule Wien
Grenzackerstraße 18, 1100 Wien


 

© Pädagogische Hochschule Wien | Grenzackerstraße 18 | 1100 Wien

Mit der Nutzung unserer Dienste erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass wir Cookies verwenden.
Datenschutzerklärung Ok